Privacy Policy of New Road Consulting

New Road Consulting Ltd Privacy Policy

New Road Consulting is a specialist, independent provider of strategy implementation support for leadership teams.  Our support ranges from consultancy, to team and leadership development and tailored executive workshops.

  1. What this Privacy Policy covers

This Privacy Policy explains in detail:

  • The types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us,
  • How we’ll store and handle that data, keep it safe and for how long,
  • When, why and with who we will share your personal data,
  • The effect of not providing the personal data requested,
  • The legal basis we have for using your personal data,
  • The different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and how, we may contact you and how you can contact us.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of material changes to our privacy policy by email.

 

  1. Contact details

New Road Consulting Ltd, trading as New Road Consulting is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our” in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact them using the details set out below:

Full name of legal entity: New Road Consulting Ltd (trading as New Road Consulting)

Data Protection Officer: Sarah Wicks

Email address: admin@newroadconsulting.com

Postal address: Building W020, TOB1, Earley Gate, Reading, Berks, RG6 6AT, United Kingdom

Alternatively, you can email us using the contact form on the Contact Us page.

 

  1. How and why we use your data

When you use our website we may use your information to:

  • Administer the website
  • Enable your use of the services available on the website
  • Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website
  • Send statement and invoices to you, and collect payment from you
  • Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications
  • Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested
  • Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website
  • Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

If you are a client then we use your data to meet our contractual obligations to you e.g. strategy implementation consulting, coaching, workshop delivery.

If you are a consultant who provides services to New Road Consulting Ltd we may use the information you give us to meet our contractual obligations to you and our clients e.g. information about your skills and experience.

Personal sensitive information will not be used apart from the exact purpose for which permission was given. We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
Information which you provide is never transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

 

  1. How long do we keep your data?  

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposed of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use of disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposed in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

5.Who do we share your personal data with?  

If you are a client we may disclose information about you to any of our employees, consultants, contractors or suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

If you are a consultant who provides services to New Road Consulting Ltd we may share information with our existing and prospective clients that enables us to explain your skills and experience to them.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
  • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
  • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

 

6.What legal basis do we have for using your information?  

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent 
In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you agree to receive our email newsletter. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, we require details such as your name, billing address, location address and contact details to be able to perform a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.  For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your data to deliver relevant content to you through website, email or other media in order to grow our business.

 

7.What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you are an existing or prospective client and  do not provide the data  we need, or withdraw your consent for the processing of that data, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you are a consultant who provides services to New Road Consulting Ltd and you do not provide the data we need or withdraw your consent for the processing of that data, we may not be able to use your services, and/or you may not receive payment from us.

We do not carry out automated profiling/decision making in any way.

 

8.Security of your personal information

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidently lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.  We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to dal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 

9.What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.  You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will need to provide us with the following, before we can process your request:

  • Proof of identification in the form of a Driving License or Passport
  • Your full name and contact details
  • Your relationship with the organisation

We will aim to comply with requests for access to personal information as soon as possible but will ensure it is provided within one month of receipt of receiving a written request.  We may take up to a further two months where requests are complex or numerous.

We will provide a copy of the information free of charge.  However, we may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.  The fee would be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

 

  1. Linking

Our Website may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of third party partner networks, advertisers and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites are obliged to have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies or the content or compliance of their websites. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites and ensure you have read and understood their terms of use.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work or work more efficiently. Whilst we have sought to keep the number of cookies to a minimum, there are several cookies we which have elected to use when you visit the Website.

Should you elect, whether through your browser settings or other method we may choose to make available through the Website, not to receive cookies, the functionality of the Website and the services provided through the Website may be limited or ineffective.

The table below explains the cookies we wish to use on the Website and why they are collected:

Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to monitor how visitors use our Website. The anonymous information collected will help us improve the experience of using our Website for visitors through the collation of web traffic patterns, user preferences as well as information on how you came to find our Website.
Cookie Control civicAllowCookies This cookie is just used to (anonymously) record whether or not a visitor to this website allows the use of cookies.

 

Third Party Cookies

Where you have accessed our Website via a third party website, your web browser may have already accepted a cookie. Whilst we are unable to accept any responsibility for these third party cookies (as they are not promoted or created by us), we would recommend that you review the privacy policy for any search engines or websites that have linked you to our Website, so that you may fully understand the privacy policies they currently have in place.

Personal Cookie Settings

Your browser settings will allow you to manually control your personal cookie settings and further information can be found in the ‘Help’ section of your chosen web browser.

To find out more about cookies, including details of cookies that have been set and how to manage and delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.